Ongoing Dance
Dancing, Dancing and MORE DANCING
- African
- Armenian
- Balkan
- Belly
- Cajun/Zydeco
- Contra
- English Country
- Flamenco
- Greek
- Hungarian
- International
- Irish
- Israeli
- Morris Dancing
- Persian Dancing
- Polish
- Scandinavian
- Scottish
- Tango
- Other
BEFORE ATTENDING ANY EVENT
Contact the event producer to verify information before attending any event. (Things change!!!)
CORRECTIONS
FolkWorks attempts to provide current and accurate information on all events but this is not always possible. Send to: steve@FolkWorks.org or 818-785-3839
AFRICAN DANCING
- YORUBA HOUSE
- 310-475-4440
- yoruba@primenet.com www.yorubahouse.net
- TRADITIONAL DANCE CLASS FROM CAMEROON, CENTRAL AFRICA
- with Noah Andzongo
- Sundays 3:00 – 4:30pm
- Lula Washington Dance Theatre
- 3773 South Crenshaw Blvd., Los Angeles
- 909-728-8724 africabok@hotmail.com
- AFROCUBAN DANCE CLASS
- with Teresita Dome Perez
- Saturdays noon-1:30pm (begins Saturday, August 27)
- Dancers’ Studio, 5772 Pico Blvd., L.A.
- 323-721-1749 http://www.curuye.com
- BRAZILIAN RHYTHMS & DRUMS
- with Carlinhos Pandeiro de Ouro
- Mondays 7:30pm – 9:00pm
- 18th Street Art Center, 1639 18th Street, Santa Monica
- 310-315-9383 jwilliamson@18thstreet.org
- WEST AFRICAN DANCE
- with Nzingha Camara
- Wednesdays 6:30pm – 8:00pm $12
- The Dance Collective 4327 S. Degnan Blvd. L.A.
- koumankele@yahoo.com
- NIGERIAN DANCE
- with Fraces Awe
- Wednesdays 7:30pm-9:00pm
- Lula Washington 3773 S. Crenshaw, L.A.
- 323-294-7445 http://www.nitade.com
ARMENIAN DANCING
- OUNJIAN’S ARMENIAN DANCE CLASS
- Tuesdays 7:45-10:00pm
- 17231 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
- Susan Ounjian 818-845-7555
- TOM BOZIGIAN
- 562-941-0845 http://www.bozigian.com
BALKAN DANCING
- CAFÉ AMAN
- 2nd Saturdays 7:30pm-10:30 pm
- at The Pacific Arts Center
- 10469 Santa Monica Blvd, West Los Angeles
- Mady 310-820-3527 madelyntaylor@hotmail.com
- Ian 818-753-0740 ianpricebey@hotmail.com
- SAN PEDRO BALKAN FOLK DANCERS
- Mondays 7:30-9:30pm
- Dalmatian American Club
- 17th & Palos Verdes, San Pedro
- Zaga Grgas 310-832-4317 Pauline Klak 310-832-1074
- L.I.F.E.BALKAN DANCE
- Fridays 8:00 -9:00 mostly Balkan
- 9:00 – 11:00pm Requests
- The Pacific Arts Center – 10469 Santa Monica Blvd, W.L.A.
- Sherrie Cochran Worldance1@aol.com 626-293-8523
- 310-478-7866 http://www.lifefestival.com
BELLY DANCING
- Call for schedule/locations
- Mésmera, 323-669-0333 http://www.mesmera.com
CAJUN / ZYDECO DANCING
- Thursdays- Lesson: 7:00-8:00pm ($5). Dance to CD’s:
- 8:00-10:00pm
- PCH Club
- Best Western Golden Sails Hotel
- 6285 East Pacific Coast Highway, Long Beach
- 562-708-8946 karinovations@verizon.net
- 2nd Sundays – Live Band 5:30-9:00pm $15
- Elks Lodge
- 1735 West 162nd St., Gardena 562 427-8834
- Wednesdays – Lessons 7:00pm Dancing 8:00-9:00pm $5
- Joe’s Crab Shack
- 6550 Marina Dr., Long Beach
- LALA LINE 626-441-7333
- For additional Cajun/Zydeco dancing:
- users.aol.com/zydecobrad/zydeco.html
CONTRA DANCING
- CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE
- 626-205-2044 Hotline
- 1st Saturdays – Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- Brentwood Youth House
- 731 So. Bundy, Brentwood
- Beata Ponder 310-621-8538 bpon@earthlink.net
- 2nd Saturdays – Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- Westwood (Liberal Arts) Masonic Lodge
- 2244 Westwood Blvd., Westwood, Los Angeles, CA 90024
- Steve Shapiro 818-785-3839 stevecontradance@gmail.com
- 1st Sundays – Slow Jam 2:00pm Lesson 3:30 Dance 4:00-7:00pm
- La Verne Veteran’s Hall, 1550 Bonita Ave., La Verne
- Kirk Visscher 951-897-2191 visscher@mail.ucr.edu
- 3rd Fridays – Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- South Pasadena War Memorial Hall
- 435 S. Fair Oaks Ave., South Pasadena
- Ginger Alberti & Mike Sabo 818-352-1834
- 3rd Saturdays – Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- South Pasadena Woman’s Club
- 1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena
- John Rogers 626-303-4269 joda_rogers@altrionet.com
- 4th Saturdays – Lesson 7:30pm Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- South Pasadena Woman’s Club
- 1424 Fremont Ave., South Pasadena
- Steve Lewis 661-992-6014 steve@urbanoldtime.com
- 5th Saturday – Dance 7:00-11:00pm (Experienced)
- Skandia Hall
- 2031 East Villa St., Pasadena
- Michael Baird 818-929-7781 michael.joseph.baird@gmail.com
- THE LIVING TRADITION
- 4th Saturdays – Lesson 7:30 Dance 8:00-11:00pm
- Downtown Community Center
- 250 E. Center St.@Philadelphia, Anaheim
- Lynn Ricketts lynn_ricketts@yahoo.com
ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCING
- CALIFORNIA DANCE CO-OPERATIVE
- 2nd & 4th Sundays – 4:00-7:00pm
- Lindberg Park 5041 Rhoda Way, Culver City
- Annie 310-837-3427 ccecd@aol.com
- 2nd & 4th Sundays – 4:00-7:00pm
- MONROVIA ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE
- 2nd and 4th Fridays 7:30 – 10:00pm
- St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 122 S. California Ave., Monrovia
- Kris Davey 626-397-2202 krisdavey@hotmail.com
GREEK DANCING
- 2nd and 4th Fridays 7:30 – 10:00pm
- ASTERIA GREEK NIGHT
- 8:30-11:00pm (Beginning/Intermediate Greek Dance class 8:30-9:30pm) $8
- Taverna and Regional Greek Dances
- Hosts: Dennis Gura, Drina Johnson, Deno Katsenes, Jerry Savin & Anne Sirota
- Pacific Arts Center
- 10469 Santa Monica Blvd., West Los Angeles
- anne.ags@verizon.net
- POINT BY POINT DANCE STUDIO
- Saturdays & Thursdays
- 1315 Fair Oaks, Suite #104, South Pasadena
- Katerina Tomás 626-403-7489
- aterinatomas@earthlink.net
- KYPSELI GREEK DANCE CENTER
- Fridays 8:30-11:30pm $7.00
- The Tango Room, 4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
- Dalia Miller 818-990-5542 demotika@earthlink.net, Joyce Helfand 626-446-1346 , Louise Bilman 323-660-1030, Anne Sirota xorepse@gmail.com
HUNGARIAN DANCING
- HUNGARIAN CLASS (BEGINNING)
- 2nd & 4th Fridays 8:30-10:30pm $7.00
- Gypsy Camp 3265 Motor Ave., Los Angeles
- Jon Rand 310-202-9024 jdrand@attbi.com
INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING
- ALTADENA FOLK DANCERS
- Wednesdays 10:30-11:30am
- Thursdays 3:00-4:00pm
- Altadena Senior Center, 560 E Mariposa St., Altadena
- Karila 818-957-3383
- ANAHEIM INTERNATIONAL FOLKDANCERS
- Wednesdays 7:30-9:30pm 511 S. Harbor, Anaheim
- CALTECH FOLK DANCERS
- Tuesdays 8:00-11:55pm
- Throop Memorial Church 300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena
- Nancy Milligan 626-797-5157 franprevas@yahoo.com
- CONEJO VALLEY FOLK DANCERS
- Wednesdays 7:30-9:30pm $1-2
- Hillcrest Center (Small Rehearsal Room)
- 403 West Hillcrest Drive, Thousand Oaks
- Jill Lundgren 805-497-1957 jill.ron@adelphia.com
- FOLK DANCE FUN
- 3rd Saturdays 7:30-9:30 pm
- 8648 Woodman Ave., Van Nuys
- Ruth Gore 818-349-0877
- INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE CLUB AT UCLA
- Mondays 9:00-11:00 pm Free
- UCLA Ackerman Student Union Building
- Room 2414 2nd Floor Lounge Westwood
- 310-284-3636 UniversityDanceClubs@yahoo.com
- LAGUNA FOLK DANCERS
- Sundays 7:00-10:00pm
- Community & Susi Q Center
- 380 Third St., Lagun, CA 92651
- Richard Duree 714-641-7450 dancetraditions@msn.com
- LEISURE WORLD FOLK DANCERS
- Tuesdays 8:30-11:00am Saturdays 8:30-11:00am
- Club House 1, Leisure World, Laguna Hills
- Florence Kanderer 949-425-8456
- NARODNI FOLKDANCERS
- Thursdays 7:30-10:30pm $3
- Woman’s Club of Bellflower, 9402 Oak Street, Bellflower, CA 90706
- Sue 562-355-4251 info@narodni.org
- NEWPORT BEACH
- Sundays (International/Israeli)
- 8:00pm-9:00pm Beginners
- 9:00pm-12 midnite Intermediate and Advanced
- Avant Garde Ballroom 4220 Scott Dr., Newport Beach
- Avi Gabay 310-560-4262 avi_folkdance@yahoo.com
- PASADENA FOLK DANCE CO-OP
- Fridays 7:45-11pm (Teaching to 9pm) $5 members / $6 non-members
- Throop Unitarian Church
- 300 S. Los Robles, Pasadena
- Marc Rayman 818-790-8523 mrayman@alumni.princeton.edu
- RESEDA INT’L FOLK DANCERS
- Thursdays 3:00-4:45pm
- Reseda Senior Center 18255 Victory Blvd., Reseda
- JoAnne McColloch 818-340-6432
- ROBERTSON FOLK DANCE
- Mondays 10:00-11:30am
- 1641 Preuss Rd., Los Angeles 310-278-5383
-
- SIERRA MADRE FOLK DANCE CLASS
- Mondays 8:00-9:30pm
- Sierra Madre Recreation Building
- 611 E. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre
- Ann Armstrong 626-358-5942
- SOUTH BAY FOLK DANCERS
- 2nd Fridays 7:45-9:45pm
- Torrance Cultural Center
- 3330 Civic Center Dr., Torrance
- Beth Steckler 310-372-8040
- TUESDAY GYPSIES
- Tuesdays 7:30-10:30pm $7.00
- Culver City Masonic Lodge
- 9635 Venice Blvd., Culver City
- Gerda Ben-Zeev 310-474-1232 benzeev@ucla.edu
- Millicent Stein 310-390-1069 f
- TROUPE MOSAIC
- Tuesdays 6:30-8:30pm
- Gottlieb Dance Studio 9743 Noble Ave., North Hills
- Mara Johnson 818-831-1854
- VESELO SELO FOLK DANCERS
- Saturdays 7:30-10:45pm
- 511 S, Harbor Blvd. (corner of Santa Ana St.), Anaheim
- Phyllis Pivar 714-738-8008
- WESTCHESTER LARIATS (Youth Group)
- Mondays 3:30-9:30pm $30 or $40/10-wk session
- Westchester United Methodist Church
- 8065 Emerson Ave., Los Angeles
- Diane Winthrop 310-376-8756 wclariats@aol.com
- WEST HOLLYWOOD FOLK DANCERS
- Wednesday 10:15-11:45am
- West Hollywood Park, San Vicente & Melrose
- West Hollywood Tikva Mason 310-652-8706
- WEST L.A. FOLK DANCERS
- Mondays Lesson 7:45-10:45pm
- Fridays 7:45-10:45pm
- Brockton School 1309 Armacost Ave., West L.A
- Beverly Barr 310-202-6166 dancingbarrs@earthlink.net
- WESTWOOD CO-OP FOLK DANCERS
- Thursdays 7:30-10:45pm $4
- Felicia Mahood Senior Club
- 11338 Santa Monica Blvd. (at Corinth), L.A.
- Tom Trilling 310-391-4062
- WEST VALLEY FOLK DANCERS
- Fridays 7:15-10:00pm $4
- Canoga Park Sr. Ctr., 7326 Jordan Ave., Canoga Park
- Jay Michtom 818-368-1957 JayMichtom@Verizon.net
IRISH DANCING
- CLEARY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE
- 818-503-4577 http://www.irish-dance.net
- CELTIC ARTS CENTER
- Irish Ceili
- Mondays 8:00-9:00pm (ex. 1st Mondays)
- Wednesdays – 7:30-9:00pm
- 4843 Laurel Canyon Blvd., Valley Village
- 818-752-3488 http://www.celticartscenter.com
- MAIRE CLERKIN
- 310-801-5520 maireclerkin@yahoo.co.uk
- LOS ANGELES IRISH SET DANCERS
- Mondays 7:30 – 9:30pm
- The Burbank Moose Lodge
- 1901 W. Burbank Blvd., Burbank
- Thursdays 7:30 – 9:30pm
- The Columbian Fathers
- 2600 North Vermont Ave., Los Angeles
- O’CONNOR-KENNEDY SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE
- 818-773-3633 katekennedy@irishdancing.net
- THOMPSON SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE
- Cecily Thompson 562-867-5166 rince@celtic.org
ISRAELI DANCING
- ARCADIA FOLK DANCERS
- Saturdays (call for schedule)
- Shaarei Torah, Arcadia Avi Gabai 626-445-0810
- COSTA MESA ISRAELI DANCERS
- Wednesdays 7:00-11:30pm
- JCC of Orange County 250 Baker St., Costa Mesa
- Yoni Carr 760-631-0802 yonic@earthlink.net
- “MOSTLY COUPLES” ISRAELI DANCING WITH ERICA
- Mondays 8:00pm-Midnight
- 2244 Westwood Blvd., Los Angeles
- Erica Goldman 617-388-7457
- ISRAELI DANCE WITH JAMES ZIMMER
- ISRAELI FOLK DANCING AT UCLA
- Mondays 9:00pm UCLAAckerman Union 2414
- James Zimmer IsraeliDance@yahoo.com 310-284-3636
- Tuesdays 7:30pm-Midnight
- WJCC 5870 W. Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles
- $7 ($6 for JCC Members) All ages welcome.
- James Zimmer 310-284-3638 IsraeliDance@yahoo.com
- http://www.geocities.com/IsraeliDance
- 1st Fridays 8:30pm Free
- University Synagogue, 11960 Sunset Blvd., Brentwood
- Thursdays 8:00-9:30pm
- Sundays 2:00-3:00pm
- Encino Community Center, LA Recreation & Parks
- 4935 Balboa Blvd, Encino 818-995-1690
- IsraeliDance@yahoo.com 310-284-3638
- UNIVERSITY OF JUDAISM
- Wednesdays 7:30-10pm
- 5600 Mulholland Dr., Los Angeles
- Natalie Stern 818-343-8009
- VINTAGE ISRAELI
- Anisa’s School of Dance
- 14252 Ventura Blvd., Sherman Oaks
- DovByrd@aol.com
MORRIS DANCING
- RISING PHOENIX MORRIS
- Mondays 8:00pm
- Santa Monica, various locations
- Audrey Goodman squire@risingphoenixmorris.org
- risingphoenixmorris.org
- WILD WOOD MORRIS
- Wednesdays 8:00pm
- Long Beach, various locations
- Julie James 562-493-7151 fore@wildwoodmorris.org
- wildwoodmorris.org
PERSIAN DANCING
- SHIDA PEGAHI
- Tuesdays 6:00pm 310-287-1017
SCANDINAVIAN DANCING
- SKANDIA DANCE CLUB CULVER CITY
- Wednesdays 7:30-10:00pm $5
- Lindberg Park 5401 Rhoda Way, Culver City
- Sparky 310-827-3618 fsotcher@yahoo.com
- led by Cameron Flanders & John Chittum
- SKANDIA SOUTH
- Mondays 7:30-10:30pm
- Downtown Community Center 250 E. Center, Anaheim
- Ted Martin 714-533-8667 tedmart@juno.com
- WEST COAST GAMMELDANS CLUB
- Wednedsdays 7:30 – 9:30pm
- 5361 Vallecito Ave, Westminster
- Allan 714-875-8870 allan@hansen-family.us
- Shirley 714-932-2513 shirley@hansen-family.us
- SWEDISH FOLK DANCE CLUB OF LOS ANGELES
- First and third Mondays from 8:00-10:00pm
- Skandia Hall, 2031 E. Villa St., Pasadena
- Armond Deny 626-798-8726 adeny@sbcglobal.net
- Carol Goller 714-892-2579 carolgoller@yahoo.com
SCOTTISH DANCING
- AGOURA HILLS
- Sundays 1:00-3:00pm Beginner
- Agoura Hills Performing Arts Center, 5015 Cornell Rd.
- Frank Ibbot 805-373-9905 frankibb@aol.com
- ANAHEIM
- Mondays 7:00-9:30pm
- Betsy Ross School, 535 S.Walnut St.
- Bob Harmon 714-774-8535
- CHATSWORTH
- Wednesdays 8:00-9:30pm Social Class
- Great American Dance Factory, 21750 Devonshire
- Leone & Rober Burger 818-576-1015 jrb@ecs.csun.edu
- CULVER CITY
- Tuesdays 7:30-10:00pm (All levels, beginners call)
- Lindberg Park, 5401 Rhoda Way
- Marsden MacRae 310-391-3052 mmacrae@earthlink.net
- EAGLE ROCK
- Thursdays 7:30-10:00pm (All levels)
- St. Barbanabas Episcopal Church, 2109 Chickasaw Ave.
- Becky Green 626-351-5189 bgreen4@earthlink.net
- LANCASTER
- 1st & 3rd Fridays Beginner/Intermediate 7:00-9:00pm
- Lutheran Church of the Master,725 East Ave. J
- Aase Hansen 818-845-5726
- LOMITA
- Mondays Intermeidate 8:00-10:00pm
- Academy of Dance 24705 Narbonne (at 247th St.)
- Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com
- MANHATTAN BEACH
- Tuesdays Beginner – 7:00pm Intermediate – 8:15pm
- Knights of Columbus Hall 224-1/2 S. Sepulveda Blvd.
- Wilma Fee 310-546-2005 feewilma@mattel.com
- Rosemary Abend 310-373-1985 RAbend7731@aol.com
- NORTHRIDGE
- Thursdays – Intermediate – 8:00-10:00pm
- Sonia’s Dance Center, 8664 Lindley Ave., Northridge
- Deanna St. Amand 818-761-4750 dgsa@pacbell.net
- PALMDALE / LANCASTER
- 1st & 3rd Thursdays 3:30-4:30pm Children 5 and older
- Lutheran Church of the Master, 725 East Ave. J
- Kathy Byers 661-722-3533 kathyb@osioda.com
- PASADENA
- Wednesdays 7:30-9:30pm (All levels)
- Westminster Presbyterian Church, 2230 WJefferson Blvd
- Doug Macdonald 909-624-9496 damacdonald@juno.com
- REDONDO BEACH
- Sundays 7:00 – 9:00pm (Intermediate/Advanced)
- American Legion Hall, 412 South Camino Real
- Carol Johnson 310-372-8535 conrdj@sprynet.com
- SANTA PAULA
- Wednesdays 7:30-10:00pm (All levels)
- Briggs School, 14438 West Telephone Rd.
- Oberdan Otto 805-389-0063 ootto@ootto.com
- SIMI VALLEY
- Mondays Beginners – 7:30-9:00pm Intermediate 9:00-10:00pm
- Rancho Santa Susana Comm. Ctr., 5005-C Los Angeles Ave.
- Mary Lund 818-996-5059 marymar54@aol.com
- SOUTH PASADENA
- Sundays
- Beginner – 6:00-7:00pm Intermediate 7:00-9:00pm
- War Memorial Hall, 435 Fair Oaks Ave.
- Ann McBride 818-841-8161 McBrideA@cshs.org
- THOUSAND OAKS Tuesdays 7:30-9:30pm (Experienced)
- Hillcrest Center for the Arts, 403 W. Hillcrest Dr.
- Robb Quint 805-498-2303 volleyballjerry@aol.com
- TORRANCE
- Fridays Beginner – 7:00-8:15pm
- Intermediate – 8:30-9:45pm
- Torrance Civic Center, Cultural Building, Studio 3
- Between Torrance & Madrona
- Jack Rennie 310-377-1675 jackrennie@aol.com
- TUSTIN
- Wednesdays 7:00-10:00pm
- Columbus Tustin Activity Center, 17522 Beneta Way
- Shirley Saturnensky 714-557-4662
- VAN NUYS
- Mondays Beginner – 7:00-8:30pm
- Intermediate – 8:00-10:00pm
- Valley College, Ethel at Hatteras St.
- Aase Hansen 818-845-5726 AaseHansen@aol.com
- VENTURA
- Fridays 7:30-10:00pm Beginner / Intermediate
- Ventura College, Dance Studio, 4667 Telegraph Road
- Mary Brandon 818-222-4584 / Frank Ibbott 805-373-9905
TANGO
- SHERMAN OAKS
- Saturdays 8:30pm Class $10-18
- 9:30 milonga (social dance)
- El Encuentro
- The Tango Room Dance Center
- 4346 Woodman Ave., Sherman Oaks
- 818-981-6500 http://www.TheTangoRoom.com
Other
- VENICE
- Dances of Universal Peace
- 1st Sundays 7:00pm $15
- The Blankenship Ballet Company of Venice
- 132 Brooks Avenue (Abbot Kinney & Main St.) Venice 90291
- Tasnim Hemila Fernanadez 818-841-3246 TasnimF@aol.com
- http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SacredCircleSingDance/
- 4th Saturdays – Lesson 7:30 Dance 8:00-11:00pm