2014 GRAMMY WINNERS

OF INTEREST TO FOLKWORKS READERS

11. BEST CONTEMPORY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

46. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

48. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

49. BEST BLUES ALBUM

50. BEST FOLK ALBUM

51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

53. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

67. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Bass & Mandolin

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Label: Nonesuch

Wild Heart

Mindi Abair

Label: Heads Up International

Slam Dunk

Gerald Albright

Label: Heads Up International

Nathan East

Nathan East

Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group

Jazz Funk Soul

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Label: Shanachie

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas

Pepe Aguilar

Label: Sony Music Latin

Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández

Vicente Fernández

Label: Sony Music Latin

Voz Y Guitarra

Ixya Herrera

Label: Rampart Latino Records

15 Aniversario

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Alegría Del Mariachi

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Label: Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

50 Aniversario

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Label: EGC Records

First Class To Havana

Aymee Nuviola

Label: Worldwide Entertainment

Live

Palo!

Label: Rolling Pin Music

El Asunto

Totó La Momposina

Label: Sony Music Latin

Más + Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives

Label: Sony Music Latin

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

Statesboro Blues

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

Track from: All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman

Label: Rounder

A Feather's Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Rosanne Cash

Track from: The River & The Thread

Label: Blue Note Records

And When I Die

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

Label: Masterworks

The Old Me Better

Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers

Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers

Track from: Bluesamericana

Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Destination

Nickel Creek

Nickel Creek

Track from: A Dotted Line

Label: Nonesuch

46. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

A Feather's Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

Track from: The River & The Thread

Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes

Just So Much

Jesse Winchester

Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)

Track from: A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble

Label: Appleseed; Publisher: Bug Music

The New York Trains

The Del McCoury Band

Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)

Track from: My Name Is New York: Deluxe Audio Book

Label: Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc.

Pretty Little One

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell

Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)

Track from: Live

Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt

John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

Track from: Terms Of My Surrender

Label: New West Records; Publisher: So Not That Music

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

The River & The Thread

Rosanne Cash

Label: Blue Note Records

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt

Label: New West Records

Bluesamericana

Keb' Mo'

Label: Kind Of Blue Music

A Dotted Line

Nickel Creek

Label: Nonesuch

Metamodern Sounds In Country Music

Sturgill Simpson

Label: High Top Mountain Records

48. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

The Earls Of Leicester

The Earls Of Leicester

Label: Rounder

Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe

Noam Pikelny

Label: Compass Records

Cold Spell

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Label: Compass Records

Into My Own

Bryan Sutton

Label: Sugar Hill Records

Only Me

Rhonda Vincent

Label: Upper Management Music

49. BEST BLUES ALBUM

Common Ground - Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy

Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

Label: Yep Roc Records

Promise Of A Brand New Day

Ruthie Foster

Label: Blue Corn Music

Juke Joint Chapel

Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Henrietta Records

Decisions

Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'

Label: Silver Talon Records

Step Back

Johnny Winter

Label: Megaforce Records

50. BEST FOLK ALBUM

Three Bells

Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Label: Rounder

Follow The Music

Alice Gerrard

Label: Tompkins Square

The Nocturne Diaries

Eliza Gilkyson

Label: Red House Records

Remedy

Old Crow Medicine Show

Label: ATO Records

A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble

Jesse Winchester

Label: Appleseed

51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Light The Stars

Bonsoir, Catin

Label: Valcour Records

Hanu 'A'ala

Kamaka Kukona

Label: Hanu Arts & Entertainment

Love's Lies

Magnolia Sisters

Label: Arhoolie Records

The Legacy

Jo-El Sonnier

Label: Takau Records

Ceremony

Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Label: Cool Runnings Music

53. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Toumani & Sidiki

Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

Label: World Circuit

Eve

Angelique Kidjo

Label: 429 Records

Our World In Song

Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Magic

Sérgio Mendes

Label: OKeh

Traces Of You

Anoushka Shankar

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

67. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927

Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Bear Family

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

Label: Omnivore Recordings

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

Label: Archeophone Records

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia

Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Dust-To-Digital

There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Label: Light In The Attic Records